An Unflattened Identity and Change Knowledge Graph

Namay plantation

place · 1 mention

A Colombian coffee plantation

Connections

The concepts, people, and places this entity is most linked to by claims — node size is mention count, colour is type, dashed nodes are other senses of the same word.

Namay5,000 feet above sea level — 1 shared claim1,000 acres — 1 shared claim250,000 trees — 1 shared claimtwo hundred families — 1 shared claim5,000 feet above se…1,000 acres250,000 treestwo hundred families
Concept

Defining properties

Perspectives

Claims grouped by the voice that makes them.

William H. Ukers (author)

  • Namay is located 5,000 feet above sea level ⟨Colombian plantation⟩
    It is located a good half day's travel by rail and horseback from the city, about 5,000 feet above the level of the sea
    judge verdicts (2)
    • groundedness 1.00 pass — The claim is directly stated in the passage. The quote provided matches exactly with the text: 'It is located a good half day's travel by rail and horseback from the city, about 5,000 feet above the level of the sea.' The location of Namay at 5,000 feet above sea level is explicitly asserted.
    • qualifier_fidelity 1.00 pass — All qualifiers are faithful to the passage. The viewpoint is correctly attributed to the author (no named source is given for this observational statement). The stance is appropriately 'asserts' - the passage presents this as factual information. The sentiment is neutral, matching the descriptive tone of the passage. Time qualifiers are correctly null as the passage provides no temporal information. The context 'Colombian plantation' accurately reflects the passage's framing. The quote is verbatim from the passage and directly supports the claim about elevation.
  • There are 1,000 acres in the plantation
    judge verdicts (2)
    • groundedness 1.00 pass — The claim is directly stated in the passage: 'There are 1,000 acres in the plantation' referring to the Namay plantation. This is a straightforward, literal match with no rewording or interpretation required.
    • qualifier_fidelity 1.00 pass — All qualifiers are faithful to the passage. The viewpoint is correctly attributed to the author (implicit narrator), stance is appropriately 'asserts' for a factual statement, sentiment is neutral as the passage presents the information objectively, time is correctly null as no specific date is given, context is appropriately empty as no restrictive context is needed, and the quote appears verbatim and directly supports the claim.
  • with 250,000 trees having an ultimate productive capacity of nearly 2,000 bags a year
    judge verdicts (2)
    • groundedness 1.00 pass — The claim is directly stated in the passage. The text explicitly mentions that the Namay plantation has 250,000 trees with an ultimate productive capacity of nearly 2,000 bags a year.
    • qualifier_fidelity 1.00 pass — All qualifiers are faithful to the passage. The viewpoint is correctly identified as 'author' (the passage itself makes the assertion, not a named source). The stance 'asserts' matches the declarative nature of the passage. The sentiment 'neutral' is appropriate for a factual statement. The time qualifiers are correctly null since the passage provides no specific temporal information about when this description applies. The context is appropriately empty as no specific sense or role restriction is mentioned. The quote is verbatim from the passage and directly supports the claim about the Namay plantation containing 250,000 trees.
  • Namay requires two hundred families May to July ⟨during crop times⟩
    During crop times, which are from May to July, about two hundred families are needed on an estate of this size
    judge verdicts (2)
    • groundedness 1.00 pass — The claim is directly stated in the passage: 'During crop times, which are from May to July, about two hundred families are needed on an estate of this size.' The Namay plantation is identified as a typical Colombian plantation with 1,000 acres, and the passage explicitly links the requirement for two hundred families to the May to July crop times on such estates.
    • qualifier_fidelity 1.00 pass — All qualifiers are faithful to the passage. The viewpoint is correctly attributed to 'author' as the passage presents this as factual description without attributing it to a named source. The stance is appropriately 'asserts' as the passage states this as fact. The sentiment is neutral, matching the passage's matter-of-fact tone. The time qualifier correctly specifies 'May to July' as the crop season. The context 'during crop times' accurately reflects the passage's conditional framing. The quote is verbatim and directly supports the claim about the labor requirement.

Change over time

May to July
  • requires two hundred families